What you should know under Florida law—and why having a private defense lawyer matters from the start
[…] What you should know under Florida law—and why having a private defense lawyer matters from the start
When can the police temporarily hold you?
Under Florida Statute § 901.151, officers are allowed to briefly detain someone if they have “reasonable suspicion” that the person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime.” The statute makes clear:
“No person shall be temporarily detained … longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of that subsection.”
In short, police can stop you to ask questions or check your ID, but only for a short period needed to confirm or dispel their suspicion.
What counts as “reasonable suspicion”?