Understanding the Law, Your Rights, and How We Fight for You
[…] Learn how these cases are prosecuted, the defenses that may apply, and why having an experienced private defense lawyer is essential to protect your freedom.
Understanding Florida Statute §847.0135 – Computer Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention Act
Florida Statute §847.0135 outlines the law against solicitation of a minor through the use of a computer or other electronic device. The statute is broad and is often used in connection with online sting operations conducted by law enforcement. Here is the relevant portion of the law for solicitation charges:
Florida Statute §847.0135(3)(a):
“Any person who knowingly uses a computer online service Internet service or local bulletin board service to seduce solicit lure or entice or attempt to seduce solicit lure or entice a child or another person believed by the person to be a child to engage in any illegal act described in chapter 794 800 or 827 or to otherwise engage in any sexual conduct is guilty of a felony of the third degree punishable as provided in s. 775.082 s. 775.083 or s. 775.084.”
Florida Statute §847.0135(4)(a):